Sections
[…] OF WAGES EQUAL TO INDIAN EMPLOYMENT CREDIT.-- (1) Subsection (a) of section 280C
(relating to rule for targeted jobs credit) is amended by striking "51(a)" and
inserting "45A(a), 51(a), and". (2) Subsection (c) of section 196 (relating to
deduction for certain unused business credits) is amended by striking"and" at
the end of paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph. "(7)
the Indian employment credit determined under section 45A(a)." (d) DENIAL OF
CARRYBACKS TO PREENACTMENT YEARS.-- Subsection (d) of section 39 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph. "(5) NO CARRYBACK OF
SECTION 45 CREDIT BEFORE ENACTMENT.--No portion of the unused business credit
for any taxable year which is attributable to the Indian employment credit
determined under section 45A may be carried to a taxable year ending before the
date of the enactment of section 45A." (e) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
sections for subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 45A. Indian employment credit."
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to wages