Sections
[…] recovery period--which is accelerated in the case of property used on Indian
reservations) and (3) election of a method for depreciation.
Following is a sample copy of Form 4562.
Indian Employment Credit: IRS Form 8845
Following is a sample copy of the form businesses operating on Indian
reservation are to use a access the Indian Employment Credit.
1993 TAX PROVISIONS AUTHORIZING INCENTIVES FOR BUSINESS INVESTMENT ON
RESERVATIONS
Title 26 U.S.C.
Part III--Investment in Indian Reservations
SEC. 13321. ACCELERATED DEPRECIATION FOR PROPERTY ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 168 is amended by adding at the end of the following
new subsection:
"(j) PROPERTY ON INDIAN RESERVATIONS.--
"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of subsection (a), the applicable recovery period
for qualified Indian reservation property shall be determined in accordance with
the table contained in paragraph (2) in lieu of the table contained in
subsection (c).
"(2) APPLICABLE RECOVERY PERIOD FOR INDIAN RESERVATION PROPERTY.--For purposes
of paragraph (1)--
The applicable "In the case of: recovery period is: 3-year property . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 years 5-year property . . . . . . . . . .